About

Website Privacy/Security Policy and Terms of Use

 

Thank you for visiting the Phoenix Children's Hospital website and reviewing our privacy policy. Please read this policy carefully before using this website. Using this website indicates that you accept the terms of this agreement ("Terms of Use"). If you are under 18 years of age, please be sure to read this agreement with your parents or guardian.

Submitting information to our site is strictly voluntary. By doing so, you are giving Phoenix Children's Hospital your permission to use the information for the intended purpose. If you do not accept the Terms of Use or do not want to give us permission to use your information, simply do not provide us any information.

  

Information Collected for Tracking and Customization  

A cookie is a small file that a website transfers to your computer to allow it to remember specific information about your visit. Your computer will only share the information in the cookie with the website that provided it, and no other website can request it. We use cookies to enable better navigation through our site, or to allow you to use interactive tools and modules. Cookies also allow the website to "remember" you when you next visit our site. At no time is your private information, which is obtained through cookies, shared with third parties who have no right to that information.

When you use our site, we collect anonymous information. Anonymous information is information about how you use our site (such as places visited and searches performed). Anonymous information also includes the domain names and/or IP addresses of browsers that visit our site, time of day the site was visited, and other non-personally identifiable information. Anonymous information is information that is not tied to any individual, but helps Phoenix Children's Hospital characterize the website users to improve our services.

  

Security of Information

Certain sections of our website are designed to collect and transmit information securely.  This includes any pages where credit card information is entered.  On those pages, 128 bit SSL encryption approved by Verisign is used to protect your financial information. 

If You Send Us Personal Information

If you choose to provide us with personal information by registering for an event, making a donation or purchase, sending us an e-mail, or signing up for electronic communications, we will use that information to respond to your request or disseminate content you have requested. The information you provide is not given to any private organizations or private persons.

If you choose to create a password and user name for our site, your personal information will be collected on a subscription management page.  This page is SSL encrypted.

Our site uses an order form for customers to sign up for education and events. We collect a visitor's contact information (such as an e-mail address) and financial information (such as credit card numbers) when registering for education and the Ways of Giving sections. This information is used to process payments or donations.

Users may opt-out of receiving future mailings (see choice/opt-out section below).

Please note that Phoenix Children's Hospital will not intentionally share the contents of any e-mail or form submitted through this site with any third party.  However, due to the nature of electronic communications, we cannot and do not provide any representations, warranties or assurances that the contents will not become known or accessible to third parties.

Choice/Opt-Out

Our site provides users the opportunity to opt-out or opt-in of receiving communications from us and our partners at the point at which we request information about the visitor.

Links to Other Sites

Our website has links to other websites. We provide these links as a service to our users. The presence of a link is not an endorsement of the site. When users follow a link to an outside website, they are leaving the Phoenix Children's Hospital website and are subject to the privacy and security policies of the owners/sponsors of the outside website(s). Phoenix Children's Hospital is not responsible for the information collection practices of non-Phoenix Children's Hospital sites.

Collection of Information concerning Children Under 13

The Children's Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (COPPA) governs how information is gathered online and how it is used when communication is received from children under the age of 13.  Although Phoenix Children's Hospital is a non-commercial, nonprofit organization and is not subject to the COPPA, we take children's privacy and safety very seriously. 

While some sections of this website may be of interest to children under the age of 13, we do not request, seek or intentionally collect personal information from children under the age of 13.  We do provide online tools and services on this website, such as event registration forms, class sign-up forms, subscription forms, and contact forms, which do collect personally identifiable information. A child under age 13 may accidentally provide personal information on one of these forms.  If this should happen, and we are able to determine that the sender is under the age of 13, we will not disclose any of the child's information to a third party.  Should a parent discover that his/her child has submitted personally identifiable information on this website, the parent may submit a written request within sixty (60) days to the Phoenix Children's Hospital webmaster, asking to have the information deleted or refuse to allow any further collection or use of the child's information.

Accessibility Statement 

We continually strive to ensure the pages on this website are accessible to individuals with disabilities. If you have any difficulty viewing any page with adaptive technology, please contact the Webmaster for this site.

Updates and Changes to Privacy Policy

We reserve the right, at any time to add to, change, update, or modify this Website Privacy and Security Policy and its Terms of Use, simply by posting such change, update or modification to this website. Any such change, update or modification will be effective immediately upon posting.

Disclaimer

The materials and services provided at this site are provided "as is" without any warranties of any kind, including warranties of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, or non-infringement of intellectual property.

Phoenix Children's does not warrant or make any representations regarding the availability, use, timeliness, security, validity, accuracy, or reliability of, or the results of the use of the content of the site or any other websites linked to or from this site.

While Phoenix Children's Hospital may make reasonable efforts to provide accurate and timely information about Phoenix Children's Hospital on this site, you should not assume that the information provided is always up-to-date or that this site contains all the relevant information available about Phoenix Children's Hospital. Phoenix Children's Hospital undertakes no obligation to verify or maintain the currency of such information.

Any material downloaded or otherwise obtained through the use of the site is done at your own discretion and risk, and you are solely responsible for any damage to your computer system or loss of data that results from the download of any such material, or use of this site.

Special notice for interactive timeline

The interactive timeline, at www.celebratepch.com, is used to share stories about the Hospital, patients, families, staff and community members. Users can submit their story and photographs through the timeline site, and at the discretion of the Hospital, the stories may be used on the interactive timeline or any other digital properties managed by Phoenix Children's Hospital. 

Age restrictions

Phoenix Children's Hospital's interactive timeline is not geared toward children under the age of 14 and we will not knowingly accept or publish submissions from children under the age of 14. If children under the age of 14 want to submit their story, they need to have a parent or guardian submit the information collection form on their behalf.

Collection of personally identifiable information

The personally identifiable information we collect will only be used: to contact the submitter to verify their story, notify them when it is approved or denied, and follow-up for a possible feature story.   These stories will be made publicly available, but personally identifiable information will be stripped from the story. Stories will only list the submitter's first name, city, and state. Phoenix Children's Hospital's website operator will not share any personally identifiable information with any third parties and will delete the information obtained when the interactive timeline becomes inactive.

Publishing anonymous stories

Stories can be published anonymously, which means that you can ask that we eliminate your first name, city and/or state. You still need to provide us with your contact information so we are able to follow-up with you. At the discretion of Phoenix Children's Hospital's website operator, anonymous stories may be accompanied with Phoenix Children's stock photography when posted on the interactive timeline.

Use of photos

By providing Phoenix Children's Hospital with your photos for use on the interactive timeline, you are consenting to their publication and understand that these photos will be viewed by anyone with access to the Internet. Publication of photos is under the discretion of the website operator and will be sized to fit within the defined constraints. No other editing of the photos will occur.

You also acknowledge that you have the consent of all people depicted in the photo to publish their image on the Internet and you will be personally liable for any retribution associated with your submission of the photo. Phoenix Children's Hospital has the right to deny the publication of these photos or to require a signed authorization from every person in the photo.

Story content

Any content that you submit will be published under the discretion of the website operator. Phoenix Children's Hospital has the right to exclude any story for publication on the interactive timeline. Phoenix Children's Hospital also has the right to edit the content for spelling and grammar - and you may be contacted to edit your story for clarity.

Phoenix Children’s Hospital is not liable for the accuracy of content and the content does not express or imply endorsement by the Hospital.

  

For More Information Concerning the Privacy and Security Policy or this website

Contact us:   communications@phoenixchildrens.com

 

Download the Notice of Privacy Practices - How medical information may be used and discosed and how you can access this information. (PDF)

Share this page: 

|